Beyoncé, Wizkid Win NAACP Image Award For ‘Brown Skin Girl’ - TMnews Magazine Online

TMnews Magazine Online

News || Advertisement || Coverage (08062107810)

First Bank

First Bank

TMnews Award 2020

TMnews Award 2020
8th Edition of TMnews Award

Post Top Ad

Access Bank

Access Bank
Access Bank Plc

METRO

Beyoncé, Wizkid Win NAACP Image Award For ‘Brown Skin Girl’

Share This
Brown Skin Girl’, a track off ‘The Lion King: The Gift’, Beyonce’s last year album, featuring Wizkid, Nigerian singer, was among the winners at the 2020 edition of the NAACP Image Awards.

The hit song, which also featured Blue Ivy, was announced winner of the ‘Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration’ category.

The annual event which recognizes the best in film, television, music and literature, took place on Saturday.

Beyonce also won in several other categories at the 51st edition of the annual award including ‘Outstanding Female Artist’ and Outstanding Album’ respectively.

Also on the list of winners at the event was Rihanna, who received the president’s award for distinguished public service. Lupita Nyong’o, Kenyan-Mexican actress, also made the cut, snagging the ‘Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture’ category.

Below is the full list with winners in bold:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Angela Basset
Billy Porter
Lizzo –WINNER
Regina King
Tyler Perry
Motion Picture

OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE

‘Dolemite is My Name’
‘Harriet’
‘Just Mercy — WINNER’
‘Queen & Slim’
‘Us’
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

Chadwick Boseman, ’21 Bridges’
Daniel Kaluuya, ‘Queen & Slim’
Eddie Murphy, ‘Dolemite is My Name’
Michael B. Jordan, ‘Just Mercy’ — WINNER
Winston Duke, ‘Us’
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

Alfre Woodard, ‘Clemency’
Cynthia Erivo, ‘Harriet’
Jodie Turner-Smith, ‘Queen & Slim’
Lupita Nyong’o, ‘Us’ — WINNER
Naomie Harris, ‘Black and Blue’
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

Jamie Foxx, ‘Just Mercy’ — WINNER
Leslie Odom, Jr., ‘Harriet’
Sterling K. Brown, ‘Waves’
Tituss Burgess, ‘Dolemite Is My Name’
Wesley Snipes, ‘Dolemite Is My Name’
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, ‘Dolemite is My Name’
Janelle Monáe, ‘Harriet
Jennifer Lopez, ‘Hustlers’
Marsai Martin, ‘Little’ — WINNER
Octavia Spencer, ‘Luce’
OUTSTANDING BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE IN MOTION PICTURE

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Jodie Turner-Smith, ‘Queen & Slim’
Marsai Martin, ‘Little’ — WINNER
Rob Morgan, ‘Just Mercy’
Shahadi Wright Joseph, ‘Us’
OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE

‘Dolemite is My Name’
‘Harriet’
‘Just Mercy’ — WINNER
‘Queen & Slim’
‘Us’
OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT MOTION PICTURE

‘Clemency’
‘Dolemite is My Name’ — WINNER
‘Luce’
‘Queen & Slim’
‘The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind’
OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE (TELEVISION OR FILM)

Alfre Woodard, ‘The Lion King’
Donald Glover, ‘The Lion King’
James Earl Jones, ‘The Lion King’ — WINNER
Lupita Nyong’o, ‘Serengeti’
Sterling K. Brown, ‘Frozen II’
Television

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

‘Ballers’
‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
‘Dear White People’
‘Grown-ish’
‘The Neighborhood’
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
Cedric The Entertainer, ‘The Neighborhood’
Don Cheadle, ‘Black Monday’
Dwayne Johnson, ‘Ballers’
Tracy Morgan, ‘The Last O.G.’
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Logan Browning, ‘Dear White People’
Jill Scott, ‘First Wives Club’
Tiffany Haddish, ‘The Last O.G.’
Tracee Ellis Ross, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
Yara Shahidi, ‘Grown-ish’
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher, ‘Brooklyn Nine-Nine’
Deon Cole, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
Laurence Fishburne, ‘Black-ish’
Terry Crews, ‘Brooklyn Nine-Nine’
Tituss Burgess, ‘Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt’
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Halle Bailey, ‘Grown-ish’
Loretta Devine, ‘Family Reunion’
Marsai Martin, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
Regina Hall, ‘Black Monday’
Tichina Arnold, ‘The Neighborhood’
OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

‘Godfather of Harlem’
‘Greenleaf’ — WINNER
‘Queen Sugar’
‘The Chi’
‘Watchmen’
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Billy Porter, ‘Pose’
Forest Whitaker, ‘Godfather of Harlem’
Kofi Siriboe, ‘Queen Sugar’
Omari Hardwick, ‘Power’ — WINNER
Sterling K. Brown, ‘This Is Us’
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Angela Bassett, ‘9-1-1’ — WINNER
Regina King, ‘Watchmen’
Rutina Wesley, ‘Queen Sugar’
Simone Missick, ‘All Rise’
Viola Davis, ‘How to Get Away with Murder’
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Delroy Lindo, ‘The Good Fight’
Giancarlo Esposito, ‘Godfather of Harlem’
Harold Perrineau, ‘Claws’ — WINNER
Nigél Thatch, ‘Godfather of Harlem’
Wendell Pierce, ‘Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan’
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

CCH Pounder, NCIS: ‘New Orleans’
Lynn Whitfield, ‘Greenleaf ‘– WINNER
Lyric Ross, ‘This Is Us’
Susan Kelechi Watson, ‘This Is Us’
Tina Lifford, ‘Queen Sugar’
OUTSTANDING GUEST PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

Blair Underwood, ‘Dear White People’
David Alan Grier, ‘Queen Sugar’
Kelly Rowland, ‘American Soul’ — WINNER
MAJOR., ‘STAR’
Sanaa Lathan, ‘The Affair’
OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

‘American Son’
‘Being Mary Jane’
‘Native Son’
‘True Detectiv’e
‘When They See Us’ — WINNER
OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

Caleel Harris, ‘When They See Us’
Ethan Henru Herisse, ‘When They See Us’
Idris Elba, ‘Luther’
Jharrel Jerome, ‘When They See Us’ — WINNER
Mahershala Ali, ‘True Detective’
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, LIMITED-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

Aunjanue Ellis, ‘When They See Us’
Gabrielle Union, ‘Being Mary Jane’
Kerry Washington, ‘American Son’
Niecy Nash, ‘When They See Us’ — WINNER
Octavia Spencer, ‘Truth Be Told’
OUTSTANDING NEWS/INFORMATION (SERIES OR SPECIAL)

‘PUSHOUT: The Criminalization of Black Girls in Schools’
‘Surviving R. Kelly’
‘The Breakfast Club’
‘The Story of God with Morgan Freeman’
‘Unsung’ — WINNER
OUTSTANDING TALK SERIES

‘Red Table Talk’ — WINNER
‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah’
‘The Real’
‘The Shop: Uninterrupted’
‘The Tamron Hall Show’
OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM/REALITY COMPETITION SERIES/GAME SHOW

‘Iyanla: Fix My Life’
‘Lip Sync Battle’
‘Rhythm + Flow’ — WINNER
‘Sunday Best’
‘The Voice’
OUTSTANDING VARIETY (SERIES OR SPECIAL)

‘2019 Black Girls Rock!’
‘Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones’
‘Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé’ — WINNER
‘Saturday Night Live’
‘Wanda Sykes: Not Normal’
OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

‘Doc McStuffins’
‘Family Reunion’ — WINNER
‘Kevin Hart’s Guide to Black History’
‘Marvel’s Avengers: Black Panther’s Quest’
‘Motown Magic’
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH (SERIES, SPECIAL, TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED-SERIES)

Caleel Harris, ‘When They See Us’
Lonnie Chavis, ‘This Is Us’
Lyric Ross, ‘This Is Us’
Marsai Martin, ‘Black-ish’ — WINNER
Miles Brown, ‘Black-ish’
OUTSTANDING HOST IN A TALK OR NEWS/INFORMATION (SERIES OR SPECIAL) – INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE

Angela Rye, ‘Young Gifted and Broke: A BET Town Hall’
Jada Pinkett Smith, ‘Red Table Talk’ — WINNER
Lester Holt, ‘NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt’
Trevor Noah, ‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah’
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman, Ana Navarro, ‘The View’
OUTSTANDING HOST IN A REALITY/REALITY COMPETITION, GAME SHOW OR VARIETY (SERIES OR SPECIAL) – INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE

Iyanla Vanzant, ‘Iyanla: Fix My Life’
LL Cool J, ‘Lip Sync Battle’
Regina Hall, ‘2019 BET Awards’
Steve Harvey, ‘Celebrity Family Feud’ — WINNER
Wayne Brady, ‘Let’s Make A Deal’
Documentary

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY (FILM)

‘Miles Davis: Birth Of The Cool’
‘The Black Godfather’
‘The Apollo’
‘Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am’ — WINNER
‘True Justice: Bryan Stevenson’s Fight for Equality’
OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION – SERIES OR SPECIAL)

‘Free Meek’
‘Hitsville: The Making of Motown’ — WINNER
‘Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé’
‘Martin: The Legacy of A King’
‘ReMastered: The Two Killings of Sam Cooke’
Writing

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A MOTION PICTURE (FILM)

Chinonye Chukwu, ‘Clemency’
Destin Daniel Cretton & Andrew Lanham, ‘Just Mercy’
Doug Atchison, ‘Brian Banks’
Jordan Peele, ‘Us’ — WINNER
Kasi Lemmons & Gregory Allen Howard, ‘Harriet’
OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES

Cord Jefferson, ‘The Good Place (‘Tinker, Tailor, Demon, Spy’) — WINNER
Gloria Calderon Kellett & Mike Royce, ‘One Day at a Time (‘Ghosts’)
Jason Kim, ‘Barry (‘Past=Present x Future Over Yesterday’)
Karen Gist & Peter Saji, ‘Mixed-ish (‘Let Your Hair Down’)
Trevor Noah, ‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (‘Trevor Noah: Racism Detective’)
OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ava DuVernay & Michael Starrbury, ‘When They See Us (‘Part Four’)
Damon Lindelof & Cord Jefferson, ‘Watchmen (‘The Extraordinary Being’)
Nichelle Tramble Spellman, ‘Truth Be Told (‘Monster’) — WINNER
Nkechi Okoro Carroll, ‘All American (‘Hussle & Motivate’)
Pat Charles, ‘Black Lightning (‘The Book of Secrets: Chapter One: Prodigal Son’)
OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A MOTION PICTURE (TELEVISION)

Cas Sigers-Beedles, ‘Twas the Chaos Before Christmas’
Melissa Bustamante, ‘A Christmas Winter Song’
Patrik-Ian Polk, ‘Being Mary Jane’
Suzan-Lori Parks, ‘Native Son’ — WINNER
Yvette Nicole Brown, ‘Always a Bridesmaid’
Directing

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A MOTION PICTURE (FILM)

Chiwetel Ejiofor, ‘The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind’ — WINNER
Jordan Peele, ‘Us’
Kasi Lemmons, ‘Harriet’
Mati Diop, ‘Atlantics’
Reginald Hudlin, ‘The Black Godfather’
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anya Adams, ‘GLOW (‘Outward Bound’) — WINNER
Justin Tipping, ‘Black Monday (‘7042’)
Ken Whittingham, ‘Atypical (‘Road Rage Paige’)
Randall Winston, ‘Grace and Frankie (‘The Pharmacy’)
Shaka King, ‘Shrill (‘Pool’)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ava DuVernay, ‘When They See Us’ (‘Part Four’)
Carl H. Seaton, Jr., ‘Snowfall (‘Hedgehogs’)
Curtis ’50 Cent’ Jackson, ‘Power (‘Forgot About Dre’) — WINNER
Debbie Allen, ‘Grey’s Anatomy (‘Silent All These Years’)
Jet Wilkinson, ‘The Chi (‘The Scorpion and the Frog’)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A MOTION PICTURE (TELEVISION)

Codie Elaine Oliver, ‘Black Love’
Janice Cooke, ‘I Am Sombody’s Child: The Regina Louise Story’
Kenny Leon, ‘American Son’
Rashid Johnson, ‘Native Son’ — WINNER
Russ Parr, ‘The Bobby Debarge Story’
Recording

OUTSTANDING ALBUM

‘Cuz I Love You, Lizzo’
‘Homecoming: The Live Album, Beyoncé’ — WINNER
‘I Used To Know H.E.R., H.E.R.’
‘Sketchbook, Fantasia’
‘Worthy, India.Arie’
OUTSTANDING New Artist

Ari Lennox
Lil Nas X — WINNER
Lucky Daye
Mahalia
Mykal Kilgore
OUTSTANDING MALE ARTIST

Bruno Mars — WINNER
Khalid
Lil Nas X
MAJOR.
PJ Morton
OUTSTANDING FEMALE ARTIST

Beyoncé — WINNER
Fantasia
H.E.R.
India.Arie
Lizzo
OUTSTANDING SONG – TRADITIONAL

‘Enough’ – Fantasia
‘Jerome’ – Lizzo
‘SPIRIT’ – Beyoncé — WINNER
‘Stand Up’ – Cynthia Erivo
‘Steady Love’ – India.Arie
OUTSTANDING SONG – CONTEMPORARY

‘Before I Let Go’ – Beyoncé — WINNER
‘Hard Place’ – H.E.R.
‘Juice’ – Lizzo
‘Talk’ – Khalid
‘Motivation’ – Normani
OUTSTANDING DUO, GROUP OR COLLABORATION

‘Brown Skin Girl’ – Blue Ivy, SAINt JHN, Beyoncé & WizKiD — WINNER
‘No Guidance’ – Chris Brown feat. Drake
‘Say So’ – PJ Morton feat. JoJo
‘Shea Butter Baby’ – Ari Lennox feat. J. Cole
‘Show Me Love’ – Alicia Keys feat. Miguel
OUTSTANDING JAZZ ALBUM

‘Carib’ – David Sanchez
‘Center of The Heart’ – Najee
‘Love & Liberation’ – Jazzmeia Horn — WINNER
‘SoulMate’ – Nathan Mitchell
‘The Dream Is You: Vanessa Rubin Sings Tadd Dameron’ – Vanessa Rubin
OUTSTANDING GOSPEL/CHRISTIAN SONG (TRADITIONAL OR CONTEMPORARY)

‘I Made It Out’ – John P. Kee feat. Zacardi Cortez
‘Laughter’ – Bebe Winans feat. Korean Soul
‘Love Theory’ – Kirk Franklin — WINNER
‘Not Yet’ – Donnie McClurkin
‘Victory’ – The Clark Sisters
OUTSTANDING MUSIC VIDEO/VISUAL ALBUM

‘Hard Place’ – H.E.R.
‘Juice’ – Lizzo — WINNER
‘No Guidance’ – Chris Brown feat. Drake
‘Steady Love’ – India.Arie
‘Talk’ – Khalid
OUTSTANDING SOUNDTRACK/COMPILATION ALBUM

‘Harriet (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)’
‘Queen & Slim The Soundtrack’
‘The Lion King: The Gift’ — WINNER
‘The Lion King Original Motion Picture Soundtrack’
‘Us (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)’
Literature

OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – FICTION

‘New Daughters of Africa’ – Margaret Busby
‘Out of Darkness, Shining Light’ – Petina Gappah
‘Red at the Bone’ – Jacqueline Woodson
‘The Revisioners’ – Margaret Wilkerson Sexton — WINNER
‘The Water Dancer’ – Ta-Nehisi Coates
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – NONFICTION

‘Breathe: A Letter to My Sons’ – Dr. Imani Perry
‘STONY THE ROAD: Reconstruction, White Supremacy, and the Rise of Jim Crow’ – Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
‘The Source of Self-Regard: Selected Essays, Speeches, and Meditations’ – Toni Morrison — WINNER
‘The Yellow House’ – Sarah M. Broom
‘What Doesn’t Kill You Makes You Blacker: A Memoir in Essays’ – Damon Young
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – DEBUT AUTHOR

‘American Spy’ – Lauren Wilkinson
‘I Am Dance: Words and Images of the Black Dancer’ – Hal Banfield (Author), Javier Vasquez (Illustrator) — WINNER
‘More Than Pretty: Doing The Soul Work To Uncover Your True Beauty’ – Erica Campbell
‘Such A Fun Age’ – Kiley Reid
‘The Farm’ – Joanne Ramos
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

‘Free Cyntoia: My Search for Redemption in the American Prison System’ – Cyntoia Brown-Long
Finding My Voice: My Journey to the West Wing and the Path Forward – Valerie Jarrett
‘More Than Enough: Claiming Space for Who You Are (No Matter What They Say)’ – Elaine Welteroth — WINNER
‘My Name Is Prince’– Randee St. Nicholas
‘The Beautiful Ones’ – Prince (Author), Dan Piepenbring (Edited by)
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – INSTRUCTIONAL

‘Inspire Your Home: Easy, Affordable Ideas to Make Every Room Glamorous’ – Farah Merhi
‘Letters to the Finishers (who struggle to finish)’ – Candace E. Wilkins
‘More Than Pretty: Doing the Soul Work that Uncovers Your True Beauty’ – Erica Campbell
‘Vegetables Unleashed’ – José Andres
‘Your Next Level Life: 7 Rules of Power, Confidence, And Opportunity For Black Women In America’ – Karen Arrington (Author), Joanna Price (Illustrator), Sheryl Taylor (Forward) — WINNER
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – POETRY

‘A Bound Woman Is a Dangerous Thing: The Incarceration of African American Women from’
‘Harriet Tubman to Sandra Bland’ – DaMaris B. Hill
‘Felon: Poems’ – Reginald Dwayne Betts — WINNER
‘Honeyfish’ – Lauren K. Alleyne
‘Mistress’ – Chet’la Sebree
‘The Tradition’ – Jericho Brown
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – CHILDREN

‘A Place to Land: Martin Luther King Jr. and the Speech That Inspired a Nation’ – Barry Wittenstein (Author), Jerry Pinkney (Illustrator)
‘Hair Love’ – Matthew A. Cherry (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator)
‘Parker Looks Up: An Extraordinary Moment’ – Parker Curry (Author), Jessica Curry (Author), Brittany Jackson (Illustrator)
‘Ruby Finds a Worry’ – Tom Percival
‘Sulwe’ – Lupita Nyong’o (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator) — WINNER
OUTSTANDING LITERARY WORK – YOUTH/TEENS

‘Around Harvard Square’ – C.J. Farley — WINNER
‘Her Own Two Feet: A Rwandan Girl’s Brave Fight to Walk’ – Meredith Davis (Author), Rebeka Uwitonze (Author)
‘Hot Comb’ – Ebony Flowers (Author), Ebony Flowers (Illustrator)
‘I’m Not Dying with You Tonight’ – Gilly Segal (Author), Kimberly Jones (Author)
‘The Forgotten Girl’ – India Hill Brown

No comments:

Post a comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Pages