13th NIGERIA MEDIA NITE-OUT AWARDS UNVEILS NOMINEES - TMnews Magazine Online

TMnews Magazine Online

News || Advertisement || Coverage (08062107810)

First Bank

First Bank

TMnews Award 2020

TMnews Award 2020
8th Edition of TMnews Award

Post Top Ad

Access Bank

Access Bank
Access Bank Plc

METRO

13th NIGERIA MEDIA NITE-OUT AWARDS UNVEILS NOMINEES

Share This

The long awaited nominees for the prestigious Nigeria Media Nite-Out Award has been released.
The list of the nominees which spread across the 12 categories, was released by the Media Publicity for the Award Mr. Murphy Ajibade Alabi.

The all-embracing media event which debuts thirteen years ago to recognise excellence and achievements of media practitioners in the prints, electronic and social media, is the brain child of seasoned events consultants, Sola Olugbemiro’s Solkem Entertainmen. “Now in its 13th year of successive outings, the 2019 edition of the awards event promises to be steps ahead of the previous ones both in packaging and delivery. Nominations and nominees are already rolling in, states Olugbemiro, adding that dignitaries from all walks of life including captains of industry, politicians, top government functionaries, socialites and media groups are already warming up to grace the ever glamorous event.”

Speaking on the nominees, Murphy a seasoned journalist himself says “it has not been easy to bring out the best five(5) or in most cases above five(5) in all the twelve(12) categories, but I believe what we have is good.

Below is the full list of nominees for the award categories:
BUSINESS WRITE OF THE YEAR
Segun Adams        -        Business Day
Abdullateef Aliyu    -        Daily Trust
Shola Adekola         -        Nigeria Tribune
Nike Popoola        -        Punch
Helen Ojo        -        Guardian
Ayo Alonge        -        Sun
Lucas Ajanaku        -        Nation

WRITER OF THE YEAR (POLITICS)
Benjamin Alade        -        Guardian
Patrick Okohue        -        Daily Times
Temidayo Akinsuyi    -        Daily Independent
Leke Salaudeen    -        Nation
Bola Badmus        -        Nigeria Tribune

PHOTO JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
Godwin Irekhe         -        Telegraph
Benedict Uwalaka    -        Daily Trust
Bolaji Olasunkanmi    -        Daily Times
Femi Adebusin Kuti    -        Guardian
Ayodele Ojo         -        Sun
Stanley Ogidi        -        Punch
Okon Prince        -        P.P to Tinubu

SPORT WRITER OF THE YEAR
Jacob Ayom        -        Vanguard
Adeboye Amosu    -        Complete Sports
Taofeek Babalola    -        Sporting Life
Tana Aiyejena         -        Punch
Gowon Akpodonor    -        Guardian

EDITOR OF THE YEAR
Dayo Asaju--- First Weekly
Ejiro Roman Adigbo-Top Celebrities
Azuh Amatus--Yes Magazine
Kunle Babarinde- Alariya Oodua
Folorunsho Hamsat--- Global Excellence
Ayobami Adedeji--Urban Life
Adewale Adeyemi---Total Gossip
Joshua Okolo- City Pride

ENTERTAINMENT WRITE OF THE YEAR
Benjamin Njoku            -        Vanguard
Gbenga Samuel Abelube    -        Leadership
Rita Okoye            -        Sun
Timileyin Akinkahunsi        -        Punch
Daniel Anazia            -        Guardian
Dupe Ayinla Olasunkanmi    -        Nation

CRIME WRITER OF THE YEAR
Tony Okpe                 -      National crime watch
Eugene Agha            -        Daily Trust
Folake Shokoya        -        National Wire
Oluwatobi Akindele         -        Punch
Christopher Orji            -        Sun
Titilope Joseph            -        Daily Independent    

SOCIETY WRITER OF THE YEAR
Seyi Abodunrin            -        Tribune
Funsho Arogundade        -        Sun
Juliet Ebrim            -        Vanguard
Bayo Adeoye             -        This Day
Paul Akpabio            -        Nation

BRAND WRITER OF THE YEAR
Goddie Ofose            -        789 Marketing
Princewill Ekwujuru        -        Vanguard
Joseph Ekeng            -        Marketing Edge
Melvin Udosen            -        Brand Essence
Lukman Ishau            -        Marketing Space

AVIATION WRITER OF THE YEAR
Abdullateef Aliyu        -        Daily Trust
Maureen Ihua-Maduenyi    -        Punch
Wole Oyebade            -        Guardian
Chinedu Eze            -        This Day
Anthony Awunor        -        Leadership
Ifeoma Okeke            -        Business Day

BEST SPORTS RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR
Murphy Ijemba            -        Max F.M
Anthony Bekederemo        -        Brilla F.M
Monsuru Karonwi        -        Bond F.M
Olusoji Ajetumobi        -        Faaji F.M


THE BEST RADIO PROGRAMME
De flower your mind with Sean Polotee     -    Jordan F.M
Rush Hour Sport Show with Murphy Ijemba
and Sean Amadi                 -    Max F.M
Breakfast on Bed with Fola folayan        -    Smooth F.M
Jordan Breakfast Show with A.Y Smooth    -     Jordan F.M
Eureka with the real skillz        -     Unilag F.M

TV STATION OF THE YEAR
TVC
CHANNELS
BCOS TV
ITV
ONTV
LTV8
RSTV
ISBC TV
AIT

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR
VANGUARD
PUNCH
GUARDIAN
SUN
THIS DAY
DAILY TRUST
TRIBUNE

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR
BOND
FAAJI
COOL FM
WAZOBIA
METHRO
BRILA FM
MAX FM
SMOOTH FM
INSPIRATION FM

BEST OAP RADIO
GODWIN AROWAJO--NIGER FM
OMOTUNDE DAVIDS- WAZOBIA
JOLAOLUWA JABULANI- SOBI
ANITA OMOLISHA- RYTHM
DAN FOSTER- INSPIRATION FM

No comments:

Post a comment

Post Bottom Ad

Responsive Ads Here

Pages